Competition Day 2013

Once again this was a great event and a spectacular day, with amazing spirit being shown by all who competed. The day went without a hitch and the spectators enjoyed a series of great categories.


New to this year were the additions of a second Team Challenge match and a Bo Kata category which were both received well by participants and spectators alike.


The photos of the event are in the Events Gallery in the News section with videos uploaded onto our YouTube area to follow soon..

The results were as follows;



KATA CATEGORY


UNDER 10

DARIO KOLA Joint 3rd

MAX FOGG Joint 3rd

OLIVER HORSWELL 2nd

ROBERT HAWKINS 1st


11 TO 15 YRS

NADIA LINCOLN Joint 3rd

ELLIS MARSH Joint 3rd

ELLIOTT THOMAS Joint 2nd

HARRY PROUSE 1st


ADULT

JIM WILTSHIRE Joint 3rd

ZOE MCMAHON Joint 3rd

DANIEL PALCU 2nd

MATT HERBERT 1st


DAN GRADE

LUKE WHITWORTH Joint 3rd

ANDY LIVESEY Joint 3rd

JAMES SAUNDERS 2nd

CHRIS TOMS 1st


BO KATA

KARL CHIODO Joint 3rd

ANDY GILLIES Joint 3rd

JAMES SAUNDERS 2nd

BARRY NELSON 1st


KYU GRADE KATA TEAM

SCRATCH Joint 3rd

NEWPORT NINJAS Joint 3rd

BHAKER'S BOYS 2nd

NO-CAN-DO'S 1st


DAN GRADE KATA TEAM

LUKE'S LADIES Joint 3rd

BETTY'S TEAM Joint 3rd

GI-SERS 2nd

MEERKATAS 1st



KUMITE CATEGORY


UNDER 10

SIMAS MACYS Joint 3rd

ROBERT HAWKINS Joint 3rd

MAX FOGG 2nd

OLIVER HORSWELL 1st


11 to 15 YRS FEMALE

CHLOE OUTTEN 3rd

NADIA LINCOLN 2nd

HANNAH SAMME 1st


11 to 15 YRS MALE

LUKE LIPSKI Joint 3rd

BEN HOLLOWAY Joint 3rd

TOM MCMAHON 2nd

STEPHEN POLLARD 1st


LADIES

KATY EGGINGTON 2nd

ZOE MCMAHON 1st


MEN

BEN MCMAHON Joint 3rd

NICK HOLLOWAY Joint 3rd

JIM WILTSHIRE 2nd

DHARMENDA BHAKER 1st


UNDER 18 DAN GRADE

KIERAN GRANT 3rd

GEORGE EPHGRAVE 2nd

SARAH WARD 1st


DAN GRADE LADIES

PAM WATERHOUSE 2nd

HAYLEY KIDBY 1st


DAN GRADE MEN

CHRIS TOMS Joint 3rd

ANDY HANDFORD Joint 3rd

SAM FISHER 2nd

VINCE CLARK 1st


AREA TEAM (A) KUMITE TEAM CHALLENGE


WINNERS MILTON KEYNES


RUNNERS UP BEDFORD

------------------------------------------------------------------------

AREA TEAM (B) KUMITE TEAM CHALLENGE


WINNERS BEDFORD

RUNNERS UP MILTON KEYNES


AWARD FOR BEST KARATEKA OF THE DAY


PAM WATERHOUSE




Recent Posts

See All