Competition Day 2011

Congratulations and thanks to everyone who took part. It was a great day that was fun, and ran to time.


This event cannot be held without the support of everyone so thanks to all the Dan grades for organising it, thanks to all the karate-ka that took part and thanks to all the mums/dads/relatives etc. who provided great support on the day.

The spirit and etiquette was very good and also the control shown by all the participants in the kumite was excellent overall. Everyone seemed to enjoy the day - so it was a success all-round!


RESULTS

Under 10’s Kata

Winner: Robert Hawkins

Runner up: Harry Prouse

Third: Dario Kola and George Lincoln


Under 10's Kumite

Winner: Sandeep Singh

Runner up: Aaron Singh

Third: Max Fogg and Ellis Marsh


11 to 15 yrs Kata

Winner: Jack Tilling

Runner up: Lillian Ephgrave

Third: George Ephgrave and Conna Lenihan


11 to 15 yrs Kumite

Winner: Sarah Ward

Runner up: Matthew Shemwell

Third: Conna Lenihan and Alison Ward

16+ Lower Grades Kata

Winner: Anne-Marie Nicol-Rann

Runner up: David Francis

Third: Joe Roche

Higher Grades Kata

Winner: Austen Halsey

Runner up: Chris Roche

Third: Louise Halsall and Simon Morrice

Female Kumite

Winner: Zoe McMahon

Runner up: Anne-Marie Nicol-Rann

Third: Gill Brady and Katy Egginton

Male Kumite

Winner: Paul Comb

Runner up: Matthew Wing

Third: David Thomas and Mark Dawkes

Dan Grades Kata

Winner: Andy Livesey

Runner up: Barry Nelson

Third: Sam Fisher, Andy Gillies and

Kyle Harris

Ladies Kumite

Winner: Hayley Kidby

Runner up: Pam Waterhouse

Third: Judy Morgan-Jones

Male Kumite

Winner: Andy Livesey

Runner up: Sunny Kumar

Third: Sam Fisher and Daniel Young

Team Kata

Winner: Rows Team

Runner up: Mindless

Third: Two Tall and a Midget, and Ampthill

Club Team Kumite

Winner: 3 Amigos

Runner up: Newport Pagnell

Third: Newton Longville and Wippersnappers

Team Kumite Challenge: Winner - Bedford Area represented by

Sunny Kumar, Kyle Harris, Hayley Kidby, Sam Fisher and Andy Livesey

Team Kumite Challenge: Runners up - Milton Keynes Area represented by

Jack Leeman, Ryan Sigward, Pam Waterhouse, Matthew Eagles and Barry Nelson



Recent Posts

See All